Academic Honors

The Rhodes Scholarship is awarded to only a few students in the United States each year. It provides for study at Oxford University. Of the eight Rhodes Scholars who have been chosen from Wabash, five have been Betas from Tau Chapter. 

James I. Osborne 1906
Claude Pifer 1907
Norman M. Littell 1921
Byron K. Trippett 1930
Robert Ashman 1960

 

Fulbright Scholarship

Jared Sonnicksen 2001  

 

Phi Beta Kappa is the oldest undergraduate honors organization in the United States. The Society has pursued its mission of fostering and recognizing excellence in the liberal arts and sciences since its founding at the College of William & Mary in 1776.  

Tau Chapter has been fortunate to have an unusually high number of its members to be so honored. The James Insley Osborne & Wylie J. Daniels  Phi Beta Kappa silver punch bowl (pictured at left) lists all Tau Chapter members who were inducted into Phi Beta Kappa from 1862 until 1965.  The inscription on the punch bowl speaks of Osborne and Daniels as follows: "Devoted members of Tau Chapter throughout their lives.  Both were elected to Phi Beta Kappa as juniors and as a fitting memorial to them there is engraved hereon a record of all Tau Chapter members who by their scholarhip earned Phi Beta Kappa honors at Wabash." 

 

John Edward Cleland 1862*
Henry Zwingli McLain 1867*
Matthias Loring Haines 1871*
Edward Daniels 1875*
John Scudder McLain 1877*
Jesse Austin Greene 1889*
Arthur Albert McCain 1889*
Hiram Hall Ruston 1895*
Frank Humphrey Ristine 1905
John Jacob Coss 1906
James Insley Osborne 1906
Claude Albert Pifer 1907
Charles Miller Davis 1908
Thomas Kirby Davis 1909
Wylie Johnston Daniels 1910
Herman Clark Wolff 1910
Joseph Johnston Daniels 1911
Richard Mayo Bosson 1912
Robert Newland Bosson 1912
Ezra Vernon Hahn 1916
Edward Jacquelin Bennett 1914
Robert Wilkes Parsons 1914
John Clark Farber 1915
Gilbert DeLaFayette Jay 1915
George Harold Pfau 1915
Leland Rowe 1915
Frank Warren Clippinger 1916
Joseph Jerome Littell 1918
Charles DeVon LaFollette 1920
Charles Eberle Piety 1920
John Frederic Connell 1921
Harold Everett Perkins 1922
Ivan Lester Wiles 1922
William Aaron Nyland 1930
Byron Kightly Trippet 1930
Samuel Krause McCain 1931
Kenneth Lodell Warren 1931
John Milton Kitchen 1933
Raymond Edwin Kostanzer 1933
William Robison 1933
Robert Worth Frank, Jr. 1934
Robert Watt Fulton 1935
Robert Carl Elliott 1936
Richard Bradshaw Hudson 1936
Andre Frederic Rhoads 1936
Warren Wright Shearer 1936
Richard G. Bigler 1936
Robert Leitch McVie 1937
Martin Joseph Morrison 1937
Roland Brooks Wynne 1937
Walter Longley Fertig 1938
John Brooke Koffend 1938
Donald Lauren Custis 1939
Franklin Gerard Davidson 1941
Paul Emmet Fertig 1941
Richard Osborne Ristine 1941
Richard U. Byerrum 1942
Richard Merrell Freeman 1943
Robert Landin Barta 1943
Robert Verner Ormes 1943
Robert Varland Hannaford 1950
Thomas Arthur Mahoney 1950
Charles William Goering 1951
Thomas Allen Klingaman 1951
Robert Edward Hay 1952
Robert Warren Miller 1953
James Westerman Ray 1953
Jack Lee Engledow 1953
Richard Stephens Ellis 1956
Richard Bruce Hickman 1956
Frank Morris Rasmussen 1956
Hubert Darrell Lance 1957
George Seidensticker 1957
James Jerome Goubeaux 1958
Michael Joseph Phillips 1959
Robert Fredrick Ashman 1960
Anton Dimitroff 1960
Lee Bennett Jones 1960
Fredrick Corya Scott 1960 
Douglas Foster Burns 1961
David John Behling, Jr. 1961
Charles Frederick Cleland 1961
John Bennett Bacon 1962
George Michael Ball 1962
Timothy Doak Steele 1963
Rolf Richard Amsler 1963
Mark Richard Braford, Jr. 1964
William Bernard Kristan, Jr. 1964
Dexter Dean Snyder 1964
Joseph Francis Hoffman, Jr. 1965
John M. Labavitch 1965
Harold Lynn Nicol 1965
Robert Alexander MacCallum 1965
Robert P. Witherspoon 1965
Robert Allen Smith 1966
Harry James VanDolah 1966
Robert Alden Trimmer 1966
James Michael Gallagher 1968
Joseph Christopher Shank 1969
Martin Eugene Newcomb 1969
Stephen Gary Rogers 1969

 

Kenneth R. Huff 1970
Gary Richard Hanson 1971
Bruce A. Guebard 1973
William H. Ledbetter 1975
W.M. Miller-McLemore 1975
Michael Creviston Minick 1975
Mark A. Briel 1976
J. Thomas Trent, Jr. 1976
Bruce David Williams 1976
Robert W. Brandt 1977
Thomas Connar Keeler 1977
David Alan Lautz 1977
Ryamond E. LaDriere II 1978
Edward P. Fox 1979
John J. Marshall 1979
Joel Warren Rice 1979
Robert A. Perrone 1980
Gustavo E. Galante 1981
Michael J. Lewinski 1982
John Peter Miller 1982
Keith Edward Rockey 1982
Brett Lawrence Thurman 1982
Jon Christopher Finley 1983
Gene Russell Flick 1983
Cleve James Francoeur, Jr. 1983
Michael Thomas Sweeney 1983
Thomas Andrew Jensen 1984
James A. Davlin V 1985
Thomas Wayne Koenig 1985
Todd Richard Rowland 1985
Thomas Angelo d'Ambrosio 1985
B. Lane Hasler 1986
Chad W. Schultheis 1987
Todd D. Bailey 1988
Joseph Edward Turk, Jr. 1989
Kurt Thomas Vogel 1989
Andrew Robert Hecker 1990
Rodney Jon Kratz 1993
James William Martin 1993
Johnathan Patrick Turk 1993
Paul David Cornwell 1995
Keith R. Eberly 1999
Jeremiah C. Bird 2000
Jared Joseph Sonnicksen 2001
Andrew Philip Smithka 2003
Kevin Patrick Nolan 2004
Ross Barrett Dillard 2007
Robert Christopher Brandt 2008
Kyle David McClammer 2008
Andrew Lyle Rodenbarger 2008
Sean Nicholas Clerget 2009
James Bryan Horrey 2009
Collin Patrick Smith 2009
Michael Garrett Wartman 2009
Daniel Leland King '10
Jacob Albert German 2011
Brandon John Tritle 2011


*- A few members were
inducted as alumni.